Return to Headlines

MHS Boys, Girls take home top team honors at Big Blue Invitational

Meridian High School Track and Field hosted the Big Blue HS Invitational at Ray Stadium on Monday March 22, 2021. The Wildcats and Lady Wildcats took home top team honors. Sixteen different teams from around the state participated in the event.

Teams participating in the event are Choctaw Central HS, Forest High School, Heidelberg High School, Kemper County High School, Linden, Louisville High School, Meridian High School, Morton High School, Newton County High School, Newton High School, Northeast Lauderdale High School, Noxapater High School, Noxubee High School, Paul W. Bryant High School, Quitman High School, Southeast Lauderdale High School, Starkville High School, and West Point High School.

 

Here are some photos and the individual results from the Big Blue Invitational that took place on March 22 at Ray Stadium.

Team Results

MHS Boys- First Overall

MHS Girls- First Overall

 

Individual Results (MHS Student-Athletes)

EVENT        Place           ATHLETE 

100m              1st           Jada Portis 

100m              3rd           Mailia Scott 

200m              1st            Jada Portis 

200m              3rd           Teknetra Batiste 

400m               1st          Amiriya Stephens 

400m               4th          Brianna Price 

800m               1st          Princess Grant 

1600m             2nd         Princess Grant 

3200m              4th         Laynette McMulllen 

100H                2nd         Sa'Nya McPhail 

100H                3rd            Aaliiya Mendiola 

300H                1st            Sa'Nya McPhail 

300H                3rd            Aaliiya Mendiola

HJ                    1st             Amiriya Stephens 

HJ                    3rd            Jemesha Jones 

LJ                     2nd           Amiriya Stephens 

LJ                     3rd           Gabby Houston 

TJ                     2nd           Jemesha Jones 

TJ                     4th            Gabby Houston 

D                       3rd             Aalia Sutton 

D                       4th            Serii White 11 74-03.00 1

Shot                   4th            Serii White 11 28-00.00 

100m                1st              Johnathan Vaughn 

100m                2nd             Kemarie Wade 

200m                 1st             Johnathan Vaughn 

200m                 2nd            Kemarie Wade 

400m                 1st             Kemarie Wade 51.40 

400m                 2nd            Jordan Young 

800m                 3rd             Terrance Moore 

1600m                4th            JaZalon Alford 

3200m                4th            JaZalon Alford 

110H                   2nd           Danquez Joseph 

110H                   3rd            Daniel Hill 

300H                   1st            Danquez Joseph 

300H                   2nd           Daniel Hill 

4x100                 1st

4x200                 1st

4x400                 1st 

4x800m              2nd 

LJ                        2nd        Christopher Johnson 

TJ                        1st       Johnathan Vaughn 

TJ                        2nd      Daniel Hill 

PV                         2nd       CJ Owens 

Shot                    4th          Elijah Brown

For full results from the Big Blue Invitational visit www.championbychoice.net and click on Big Blue Invitational.