Return to Headlines

Celebrating the MHS Class of 2024


Friday, May 24, 2024 | Meridian, MS


 

What a way to end another successful school year! During the Commencement Ceremony at Ray Stadium, we celebrated the 268 graduates in the Meridian High School Class of 2024, on Friday, May 24, 2024. Congratulations to the Meridian High School Class of 2024!

SCHOLARSHIPS/ACADEMICS

Allie Cat Run and Festival Scholarship - Timia Graham

I. A. Rosenbaum Scholarship - Madison McNeely

Meyer Davidson Scholarship - Mary Nell Harrell

Virginia Graham Memorial Scholarship - Legend Nave

Jennie Ruth Crump Scholarship - Legend Nave

Melinda Weathers Scholarship - Legend Nave

Lt. Sandra King Scholarship - Taleah Anderson

Melida Patterson Boys and Girls Club Memorial Scholarship - Nigeria Dunnigan, Jamarion Ferrill, Dantwaine Johnson, Matthew Jones, Michelle Terry

Charles & Doretha Young Scholarship - Bralli Brown, Mya Brown, Jaden Hill, Madison McNeely

Mary E. Greenwood Scholarship - Ti’Ryiah Boler, Kalifa Brookshire, Brittani Houston, JaMarcus Towner

The Sylvia Autry Scholarship - Amiyah McClendon

Class of 2010 Eris Jordan Spirit of Excellence Award - Deriana McCleon

Maude Smith English Award - Amiyah McClendon

Spirit of English Award - Kevin Lyles

STAR Student - George Walker

STAR Teacher - Marti Pulido


MHS HALL OF FAME

Kalifa Brookshire, William Dickerson, Kyia Jasper


4.0+ AWARD

Ti’Ryiah Boler, Timia Graham, Rhayla Hampton, Kyia Jasper, Samiya Lewis, Madison McNeely, George Walker


PRESIDENTIAL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Tayvion Allen, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Kalifa Brookshire, Sabrina Davis, William Dickerson, Kenaysha Gale, Timia Graham, ADarrius Hanible, Shaneeda Hibbler, Brittani Houston, I’terrious Hunter, Kyia Jasper, Samiya Lewis, Deriana McCleon, Madison McNeely, Legend Nave, Derek Rom, George Walker, Kentrell Winkfield


ACT 20+ CLUB

Tayvion Allen, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Kasiannah Bradley, Eilecia Brown, MaKailyn Bullock, Tre’shea Clark, Sabrina Davis, William Dawkins, William Dickerson, Edmund Edwards, Kimora Edwards, Raygan Faulkner, Kenaysha Gale, Maya Gottberg, Timia Graham, ZiYunna Griffin, Rhayla Hampton, ADarrius Hanible, Shaneeda Hibbler, Daniel Hill, Valensia Hill, Ty’Tyuana Holmes, Brittani Houston, Jaylan Houston, I’terrious Hunter, Brelyan Jones, Zamauri King, Samiya Lewis, Kevin Lyles, Amiya McClendon, Deriana McCleon, Madison McNeely, Elijah McPhee, Legend Nave, Jaylen Rush, Mya Shook, LaTaja Turner, Arody Vasconcelos, Zykiria Williams, Kentrell Winkfield, Scott Wiseman


ACT 25+ CLUB

Kalifa Brookshire, Austin Franklin, Kyia Jasper, Derek Rom, George Walker


MS SCHOLARS/MS TECH MASTERS

Tayvion Allen, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Tre’shea Clark, Sabrina Davis, William Dickerson, Kimora Edwards, Raygan Faulkner, Kenaysha Gale, Maya Gottberg, Timia Graham, Rhayla Hampton, Jaylon Houston, Kyia Jasper, Samiya Lewis, Amiyah McClendon, Deriana McCleon, Madison McNeely, Legend Nave, Jordan Siaw


SERVICE/PERFORMANCE AWARDS

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Timia Graham, Kyia Jasper, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Madison McNeely, Frederick Liddell, Jr., Deriana McCleon, Samiya Lewis, Rhayla Hampton, George Walker, A’Darrius Hanible


PRINCIPAL’S LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Rhayla Hampton, La’Precyus Griffin, Madison McNeely


DISTINGUISHED HONOR MEDALS

Taleah Anderson, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Kalifa Brookshire, Sabrina Davis, William Dickerson, Kenaysha Gale, Darieon Gibson, Timia Graham, A’Darrius Hanible, Rhayla Hampton, I’terrious Hunter, Kyia Jasper, Samiya Lewis, Frederick Liddell, Jr., Deriana McCleon, and Madison McNeely


SERVICE AWARDS

Taleah Anderson, Ti’Ryiah Boler, Brooke Colucci, Timia Graham, Rhayla Hampton, Brittani Houston, Samiya Lewis, Deriana McCleon, Madison, McNeely, Legend Nave


Mr. MHS - Frederick Liddell, Jr.

Miss MHS - Taleah Anderson

Linda Smith Cheerleading Award - Ti’Ryiah Boler, Madison McNeely

Student Council President - Samiya Lewis

Senior Class President - Legend Nave


ATHLETIC AWARDS

Top Male Athlete Award - Dantwaine Johnson

Brian Keith Cole Memorial Scholarship - Samiya Lewis & Kalifa Brookshire


BAND

Most Outstanding Band Student - George Walker

Most Outstanding Instrumental Band Student - Travis Griffin


SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS FOR 2023-2024

President - Legend Nave

Vice President - Morgan Sloan

Secretary - Ti’Ryiah Boler

Treasurer - Taleah Anderson



2024 MERIDIAN HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES

HIGHEST HONORS

Graham, Timia DeShanae; Jasper, Kyia Dynea; Boler, Ti’Ryiah Grace; McNeely, Madison Renee; Liddell Jr., Frederick Jerome; McCleon, Deriana Alyse; Lewis, Samiya Antoinette; Hampton, Rhayla Danae; Walker, George Q; Hanible, A’Darrius Ja’Kari; Hibbler, Shaneeda Antrice; Gale, Kenaysha Marya; McClendon, Amiyah Kiara; Emerson, Teyonce’ Sy’Rai

 

HIGH HONORS

Brookshire, Kalifa A’Mon; Harrell, Mary Nell; Houston, Brittani Janae; Colucci, Brooke Carlicia; Davis, Sabrina Niesha; Edwards, Kimora Shanay; Brantley, Paradice D’Shanti; Jones, Ta’Quarius Vontrae’; Anderson, Taleah Chantel Michelle

 

HONORS

Burrage, Sumayah Tanae; Wallace, Shamiah Mikya; Nave, Legend Garrison; Dickerson, William Edward; Rom, Derek Oung; Gottberg, Maya Elaine; Thomas, Danetra Marnae; Parks, Candace Ariel; Neal, Zandresha Shyanna Roshonda; Hunter, I’terrious Ja’Mun; Atterberry, Layanta Masyah; Allen, Tayvion Jamon; Towner, JaMarcus Sanjuan; Alford, Jy’Zalon Jermaine; Faulkner, Raygan Danielle; Chambers, Davone’ Isaiah; Toole, Anaiyah Iyana B; Gibson, Darieon De’carlos; May, Alexxia Arianna; Rush, Ricarriyah Ziyeir; Sloan, Morgan Mileen; Chaney, JaTerrious Travion; Thomas, Ta’Kayla Janise; Hill, Jaden Leigh; Fountain, Keotis Ke’Shun

Brown, Eilecia Jemimah; Winkfield, Kentrell D’Angelo; Hill, Valensia Alana; Osuna, Linette Elise; Ivy, Olivia

Rush, Jaylen Isaiah; Ott, Ieshia Renae; King, Za’Mauri Amire; Bradley, Kasiannah Michelle; Lyles, Kevin Dwayne; McPhee, Elijah Aaron; Thigpen, Jamyiah A’Zhanti; Bullock, Makailyn Allise; Stribling, La’Choicia QuLundra; Norman, Sequoia Zykera I’Jameria; Hooks, Bradley Ian; Truitt Jr., Cedrick Tremayne; Vasconcelos, Arody; Lee, Nariah Dessire; Moore Jr., Terrence Demondra; Hughes, Madison Tadae; Winkfield, Kendrick D’Andre; Brown, Bralli J’hia; Harbour, Jorden Ahmad; Campbell, Malliyah Tyrianna; Patton, Ahbresha Annetta; Williams, Brooke Olivia; Turner, Lataja Marie; Brown, Mya Mckenzie; Mosley, Antyreon Jiquan; Jones, Brelyan Xavion; Griffin, Travis Eugene; Cistrunk, Emmanuel Shemar; Moore, Jakobe Darnell; Johnson, Matayesia Shanaye; Rush, Ta’naysia Quinshay; Johnson, Dantwaine; Edwards, Char’Tayvious Christian; Thedford, Rae’Nisha Len’Trice

 

GRADUATES

Adams, Jermiyyah Akira; Alford, Niqira Derrica Mae; Almond, Ja’Quaisha Santanna; Alzawkri, Nasrallah Mursal; Anderson, Carievun Vantrell; Armstrong, Kanyiah Zacaria; Blakney, Christyuna Jameah; Bland, Barraka Chica; Boatwright, Ruben Malik; Boyd Jr., Jason Jerome; Brassfield, Rondasia Simyia; Brookins, Lakahan Devon; Brooks, Jeremy; Brooks, Kayden Devon; Brown, Christian Xavior; Brown, Demarion Jarrod; Brown, Omarion Dan’Quan; Brown, Zacarious Quayshun; Brown-Carter, Amare Quaron; Burrage, Christopher Lee; Calhoun Jr., Gregory Lyn; Cannon, Aunika Brishelle; Carpenter, Nyasia Zanae; Carr, Oa’Mia Breshea; Chambliss, Lahondre Tylee Jakuan; Chism, Dewaylan Ma’Khi; Clark, Jy’Rekecya Te’Alnasia Jyregail; Clark, Tre’shea Alys; Clark, Zanthony Jaccarius; Cole, Diamond Alora; Cole, Drelan Jamal; Cole, Marzett Lavell; Collins, Jahiem De’Angelo; Crosby, India Monique; Davis, Zakayla Mischelle; Dawkins, William Hayden; DuBose, Mackenzie Grace; Dunnigan, Janarya Lakiyah; Dunnigan, Ni’Geria Jameriyah; Dunnigan, Willie L; Eason Jr., Fredrick La’Shun; Edwards, Chuckara Earline Teresa; Edwards, Edmund Antoine; Edwards, Sahara Ariel; Emerson, Kevontay Jaqwan; Ferrill, Jamarion James; Fountain, Shamyra Adonnis; Fox, Ken’Niyah Ke’Zaire’ Kelaysia; Franklin, Austin Clayton; Franklin, Fredricus Dy’Carriun Dae’Jhun; George, Kailey Marie; Gill, Dilaryon Ty’Farez; Gowdy, Asharya Jessica Myshelle; Grace, Kaelis Armani; Grant, Ahnori Lavondre Carnell; Griffin, La’Precyus Monae; Griffin, Zi’Yunna Loreal; Hampton, Cerenity Renee; Hare, Jeremy Javion; Harvey, Jaylen Lavern; Hawkins, Morgan De’Nae; Heard, Amarion Laquan; Heidelberg, Tristan Ke’Shawn; Henderson, Shastaisha Leanna; Hill, Ja’Quan Lashawn; Hill, Qua’Neishia La’Shay; Hobson, Sammori Tishun; Holliday, Dankira Ta’Nay; Holman, Ja’Vaughn Mykhael; Holmes, Ty’Ty’uana Creonshae’; Holt, Dejasia Ciara; Hopson, A’niyah Michelle; Horn, Shamya Bennesha; Horn, Tristyn Jonathan; Houston, Jaylon Michael; Howard, Kimora Nicole; Hughes, Aynaie Alexies; Ivy, Ja’Neisha Monique; Jimerson, Ro’Kima Serenity; Johnson, Jac’Keri Tena’; Jones, Jordan Za’Mon; Jones, Keyonae I’Dajah; Jones, Louisa Jimere; Jones, Matthew Josiah; Jones, Quentez Jaekwon; Kelly, Jatavion Vanquez; Kendricks, Zabion Latrel; Kennedy, Gabrellia Shaimere; Kennedy, Jalen Keion; King, Adian Alec; King, Sa’Lycia Sontonia; Knighton, Rayniah Kelis; Lang, William Damon; Lewis III, Bobby Ervin; Lewis, Jabari; Lewis, Kevin Nicholas; Lewis, Re’Nesia Zyshonna; McClendon, Jabralen Deshun; Mcclendon, Terianna Deasia; McCormmock Jr, Vincent; McCoy, Jarrod; McCutchen, Jailinne Marie; McNeil, Jamario Lavonte’; Miller, Maliki Deontay; Moore, Charlissa L; Moore, Kristi Sharnae; Moore, Michael David Lashawn; Morris, Y’Dreanna La’Taeshia; Mosley, Destiny D; Mosley, Kendrick Deshun; Mosley, Zacchae’-us Jerome; Murillo-Castro, Anthony Fabian; Naylor, Camari Olleunna Ricklan; Nicks, Amare Vashawn; Odoms, Erianna Faith; Osby, Shakeira Lashae; Osby, Za’Nariha Zaire Marie; Ott, Isiah Raashad; Owens, Taeveyun LaShawn; Parker, J’Breanna Nyesha; Perrien, Ja’Miracle Bre’Shay; Pickett, Willie Carl; Pritchett, Armani Kelis’; Pruitt, Ranyha Anteria; Quince, La’Darius; Ragsdale, Jeremiah Kentrel; Raine, Madison Elise; Rew, Jamarion La’Quan; Reyes Rivera, Harol Jafeth; Roberson, Jeremy Dean; Robinson, Kahijah Leigh; Romero Jr., Darnell Lamont; Rush, Kevontae’ Jamal; Rush, Shacobe Latreal; Scott III, Will Barclay; Scott Jr., Anthony Demetrius; Shadwick, Michael LaShawn; Shook, Mya Elana; Siaw, Jordan Anthony; Small, Brantarious Kahria; Smith, Davion Dashon; Smith, Miracle Shanae; Smith, TyKaysha Tera; Spears, Adrianna Grace; Stevens, Cedric; Stevens, Dominick Ahmad; Stevens, Miracle Faith; Steward, Samierra Ashunti; Stubbs, Christian O’Marrion; Tamayo, Jordan Isaiah; Tate, Adrick Demon; Taylor, Tyquandarius Kecarlos; Terry, Michelle Santrice; Townsend, Zykeria Roshay; Washington, Kameran Montae; Watson, Niesha Nicole Danielle; Welch, Trinity Sincere; Wells, Jamal Montreze; West, Jessia Amiyah; Wheaton, D’Elginn Jacquez Ananias; White, Aubree Annecia; Whitehead, Chase LaDarius; Williams, Carter Sanchez; Williams, Jakyia; Williams, Kaelyn Jeania; Williams, Keriona Lannette; Williams, Zykiria Genae; Winford, Zamera La’Quanna; Wright, Anaya Naomi

 

NON ATTENDEES

Kaylee Browning

 

EARLY GRADUATES

Earl, Joyliyha ; Hill, Daniel; Jones, Nicholas; Naylor, Chamarion; Wiseman, Scott